Medical Retina

2014 Fifth Module

2 June – 6 June 2014, Lugano/Switzerland (Preliminary Programme)

Scientific coordinators: Borja Corcóstegui, Bruno Falcomatà

 
MONDAY, 2 JUNE 2014
08:45 Differential diagnosis of posterior uveitis Anniken Burés, Spain
09:30 Management of infectious uveitis Yan Guex-Crosier, Switzerland
10:30 COFFEE BREAK  
10:45 Management of non-infectious uveitis Anniken Burés, Spain
11:45 Therapy of uveitis: Step up or top down approach Yan Guex-Crosier, Switzerland
12:30 LUNCH  
13:30 Differential diagnosis and management of retinal vasculitis Yan Guex-Crosier, Switzerland
14:15 Pedriatic uveitis Anniken Burés, Spain
15:15 COFFEE BREAK  
15:30 – 16:30 Uveitis clinical case presentations Yan Guex-Crosier, Switzerland
Anniken Burés, Spain
     
TUESDAY, 3 JUNE 2014
08:45 Diagnosis and management of retinoblastoma Ann Schalenbourg, Switzerland
09:30 Diagnosis and management of uveal melanoma
10:15 COFFEE BREAK
10:45 Vascular tumours, differential diagnosis and treatment
11:30 Practical cases in ocular oncology
12:00 LUNCH  
13:00 Recent RVO: clinical criteria and prognostic factors to predict the evolution Michaella Goldstein, Israel
13:45 ME in RVO: what has to guide your choice of treatment
14:30 Follow-up of the treatment, criteria for retreatment, dealing with a refractory ME Rafael Navarro, Spain
15:30 COFFEE BREAK
15:45 Indication for surgery in RVO
16:15 – 16:45 Clinical case presentations Michaella Goldstein, Israel
Rafael Navarro, Spain
     
WEDNESDAY, 4 JUNE 2014
08:45 Influence of genetic and anatomic characteristic in predicting progression to advanced AMD and treatment outcome of nAMD Gisèle Soubrane, France
09:30 Diagnosis of neovascular AMD: sdOCT features,
the role of FA and ICG-A
10:30 COFFEE BREAK
10:45 Management of neovascular AMD (drug of choice, treatment regimen, follow-up, re-treatment signs)
11:45 What change in the long-term management of neovascular AMD Michaella Goldstein, Israel
12:30 LUNCH  
13:30 Genetic testing for AMD, and associated anti-oxidant/zinc recommendations Lawrence J. Singerman, USA
14:15 COFFEE BREAK  
14:30 Dealing with non-responsive or sub-responsive nAMD Lawrence J. Singerman, USA
15:30 – 16:30 AMD and myopic CNV clinical cases Lawrence J. Singerman, USA
Gisèle Soubrane, France
Anat Loewenstein, Israel
Michaella Goldstein, Israel
   
THURSDAY, 5 JUNE 2014
08:45 The many faces of DME in the classifications Giovanni Staurenghi, Italy
09:30 General principles to guide among the multiple choices for DME treatment Anat Loewenstein, Israel
10:30 COFFEE BREAK  
10:45 Management of DME in the long term: follow-up, response to treatment, criteria for retreatment, frequency of retreatment,
change of treatment
Giovanni Staurenghi, Italy
12:00 Dealing with chronic DME Anat Loewenstein, Israel
12:30 LUNCH  
  Imaging Course  
13:30 OCT and Autofluorescence features in AMD Lawrence J. Singerman, USA
14:00 OCT and Autofluorescence features in Diabetic Retinopathy Anat Loewenstein, Israel
14:30 OCT and Autofluorescence features in CSC Giovanni Staurenghi, Italy
15:00 OCT and Autofluorescence features in inherited retinal degenerations and macular dystrophies
15:15 OCT and Autofluorescence features in Vascular Occlusion Emin Özmert, Turkey
15:45 EDI-OCT Adrian Koh, Singapore
16:00 – 16:15 En face OCT
 
FRIDAY, 6 JUNE 2014
08:45 The new face of PDR in anti-VEGF era: how ME, ischemia, neovessels, activity, and fibrosis guide the choice of treatment Adrian Koh, Singapore
09:45 New laser treatments: Pascal, Navilas, subthreshold and micropulse diode, green, yellow Emin Özmert, Turkey
10:30 COFFEE BREAK
10:45 Surgery indications for DME and PDR
11:30 Clinical case presentations Adrian Koh, Singapore
Emin Özmert, Turkey
12:30 – 13:00 Certificates and farewell