Cataract and Intraocular Refractive Surgery

24 – 28 October 2016, Lugano, Switzerland

Scientific coordinator: José L. Guell, Spain;

MONDAY, 24 OCTOBER 2016
09:00 – Phaco tricks for soft and hard cataracts
– Challenging phacoemulsification procedures
Bekir S. Aslan, Turkey
10:30 COFFEE BREAK
11:00 Concepts for surgical management
12:30 LUNCH
13:30 – 16:30 Wet-Lab:
– Phacoemulsification special manouvres
– Video/Case report: challenging cases and complications in cataract and intraocular refractive surgery
Bekir S. Aslan, Turkey
TUESDAY, 25 OCTOBER 2016
09:00 – Phacotricks for nuclear cataract of different grade- How to choose an IOL for a cataractous patient Mohamed Wassfi, UAE
10:30 COFFEE BREAK
11:00 Case reports
12:30 LUNCH
13:30 – 16:30 Wet-Lab:
– Phacoemulsification
– Use of different phaco systems
– IOL implantion of technique
Mohamed Wassfi, UAE &  Mercè Morral, Spain
WEDNESDAY, 26 OCTOBER 2016
09:00 – Cataract surgery after refractive surgery
– IOL power calculation
Daniel Elies, Spain
10:30 COFFEE BREAK
11:00 The ICL: from the basic to the most advanced indications
12:30 LUNCH
13:30 – 16:30 Wet-Lab
:- Phacoemulsification techniques
– IOL implantion of technique
Daniel Elies, Spain &Filippo Simona, Switzerland
THURSDAY, 27 OCTOBER 2016
09:00 – Cataract surgery in zonular weakness and dialysis
– Small pupil phaco
Khiun Tjia, Netherlands
10:30 COFFEE BREAK
11:00 – Capsular rupture options for IOL fixation and models
– Techniques of IOLs relocation using micro endoscopy
12:30 LUNCH
13:30 – 16:30 Wet-Lab:
– Phacoemulsification with different systems
– Artiflex-Artisan implantation/explantation technique
Khiun Tjia, Netherlands &José L. Güell, Spain
FRIDAY, 28 OCTOBER 2016
09:00 – Corneal transplantation and cataract surgery- Femtophacorrolling: The standard for routine cataract surgery- Cataract surgery on the hyperopic eye José L. Güell, Spain
10:30 Implantation of secondary IOL Jonathan Chang, USA
11:30 Iris Claw style phakic IOL’s: update in clinical results and surgical technique José L. Güell, Spain
12:30 – 13:00 Test, certificates and farewell